Ce site contient du contenu archivé

Visitez notre nouveau site web: https://neuroquebec.com/

Program 2020

Research Day Program 2020

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

WELCOME

Virtual room A

12:00-13:00

Welcome, familiarization with the platform, networking

13:00-13:05

A word of welcome from Caroline Ménard, on behalf of the organizing committee

13:05-13:30

Laurent Bouyer's speech and presentation of the CTRN's annual report

CTRN RESEARCHERS

Virtual room according to your choice

13:30-14:00

Oral presentations (25 minutes + 3 minutes of questions)

  • Jasna Kriz (Virtual room A): Deregulation of immunity in brain pathologies: exploring novel regulatory mechanisms and targets

​           Moderator: Caroline Ménard

  • Jessica Deslauriers (virtual room B): Vulnérabilité au trauma psychologique: un rôle potentiel de l’inflammasome?

           Moderator: Hugo Massé-Alarie

  • Ayman ElAli (virtual room C): : Immuno-microvascular crosstalk in the pathobiology and therapy of brain disorders

           ​Moderator: Martin Lévesque

COFFEE BREAK (10 minutes)

Virtual room A

EMERGING RESEARCHERS

Virtual room according to your choice

14:10-14:25

Oral presentations (10 minutes + 3 minutes of questions)

  • Maxime Robert (Virtual room A):  Les mécanismes neurophysiologiques de l’apprentissage moteur et de la planification motrice chez les enfants avec la paralysie cérébral

           Moderator: Caroline Ménard

  • Silvia Pozzi (virtual room B): Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis: form biomarkers to therapeutic targets

​           Moderator: Hugo Massé-Alarie

  • Christoforo Silvestri (virtual room C): The gut microbiome-endocannabinoid system as an integrator of extreme environmental influences

           ​Moderator: Martin Lévesque

"POSTER" PRESENTATIONS

"Posters" virtual room

14:25:14:55

POSTERS AND BOOTH VISIT - SESSION 1

14:55-15:25

POSTERS AND BOOTH VISIT - SESSION 2

WINNERS OF CTRN EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIPS

Virtual room A

15:25-16:25

Oral presentations (8 min + 2 min of questions)

Moderator: Caroline Ménard

Andrea Zangrandi (Cyril Schneider)

Title: Individual phenotypes of brain and chronic pain for custom-made treatment of neurostimulation​

Anne-Marie Castonguay (Martin Lévesque)
Title: Des mini-anticorps comme agent thérapeutique afin de prévenir la propagation de l’alpha-synucléine pour le traitement de la maladie de Parkinson

Cedric Happi Mbakam (Jacques-P Tremblay)

Title: Valproic acid improves the PRIME Editing efficiency to introduce point mutations in the dystrophin gene

Narges Karimi (Frédéric Bretzner)

Title: Contribution of the brainstem to locomotor control and recovery after spinal cord injury

Muhammad Umair (Manu Rangachari)

Title: Male sex chromosomal complement exacerbates the pathogenicity of Th17 cells in a chronic model of central nervous system autoimmunity

Katherine Picard (Marie-Ève Tremblay)

Title: Rôle des microglies dans la régulation du sommeil

COFFEE BREAK (20 minutes)
Virtual room A

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Virtual room A

16:45-17:45

STACI BILBO, Duke University

17:45-18:00

PRIZE-GIVING and closing remarks

COCKTAIL

Virtual room "cocktail"

18:00-19:00

Virtual cocktail